Catalyst of Change Awards

We are proud to award outstanding Family Resource Programs and individuals that work tirelessly towards creating healthy families and healthy communites in BC. We have two award categories: Distinguished Service Awards and Catalysts of Change. Both categories focus on the impact our member organizations or individual has in their communities. These individuals and organizations exemplify our model, they are: open, honest, collaborative, hard-working and passionate for this field. 

Catalyst of Change

2018

Carol Chu – Marpole Oakridge Family Place

Carmen Contreras – Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House

Jane Hughes – Comox Valley Family Services Association

Jennifer Scott – The Bridge Youth and Family Services

Tania Rempel – Abbotsford Community Services

Christie Deteves – Houston Link to Learning

2017

Debbie Fletcher – Chilliwack Community Services.

Charlene Belleau – Esketemc First Nation. 

Gwen Noble – Community Connections Society of Southeast BC.

Sidney Bosel – South Vancouver Family Place

Marianne Brophy – Family Services of the North Shore

Mary Johnston – Eastside Family Place. 

2016

Sharon Babu – South Vancouver Family Place

Shannon Wilson – Ladysmith Resources Centre Association

Claudia Winter – Powell River Family Place

Lana Hergott – Chilliwack Community Services

Carole Nicholson – Pender Island Child Care Society

Brenda Wilson – Carrier Sekani Family Services

Leda Leander – Individual Services Society

2015

Diane Ash – West Side Family Place

Pam Auffray – Chilliwack Community Services

Elizabeth Barbeau – FRP-BC Contractor

Maclynne Bourquin – Hope Community Services

Carol Dorn – Chilliwack Community Services

Diana Ellis – FRP-BC Contractor

Jeannie Fike – Burnaby Family Life Institute

Donn Gannon – FRP-BC Contractor

Mimi Hudson – Family Services of the North Shore

Beth Hutchinson – Parent / Child Mother Goose

Fran Jones – North Shore Community Resources

Lynnene Lewis – Kootenay Family Place

Sheila McFadzean – SHARE Family & Community Services

Katherine McIntyre – Options Community Services

Jacqueline Neligan – Ladysmith Family & Friends

Karen Norman – Options Community Services

Ewa Paciorek – Mount Pleasant Family Centre

Penny Peterson – Abbotsford Community Services

Patrice Pollack – Sunshine Coast Community Services

Flora Purcell – Mount Pleasant Family Centre

Elizabeth Quong – UVIC Family Centre

Marjorie Staal – New Westminster Family Place

Maike Lammel – Ladysmith Resource Centre Association

Margaret Leitner – Powell River Employment Program

Heidi Trautmann – Agassiz-Harrison Community Services

Jean Woodcock – Mount Pleasant Family Centre

 

Legacy Awards Recipients

Year Recipients
2014:

New Westminster Family Place Society
Chilliwack Community Services

2013:

Family Services of the North Shore
Marpole-Oakridge Family Place Society

2012:

Collingwood Neighborhood House
Ladysmith Family & Friends

 
2011:

Mount Pleasant Family Centre
Share Community Services

2010:

Bowen Island Family Place
Sooke Family Place

2009:

Richmond Family Place
Boys/Girls Clubs (Richmond/Delta)

2008: 

Powell River Family Place
Family Serices of the North Shore

2007: 

Agassiz Family Place
Okanagan Family Resource Centre